Find Awardees

For more information regarding the most recent recipients of the Presidential Awards for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching (PAEMST), visit the PAEMST Awardee page.

Search past and present awardees by entering criteria in the fields below. You may enter your search criteria in any combination to yield the specific results you desire. If you have difficulty finding an awardee, please contact us at info@paemst.org.

 
 
 
 
 
 
Deborah Anderson
Gosport Elementary School
Gosport, Indiana

1994 Award | K-6 Mathematics

David Bahr
Concordia Lutheran High School
Fort Wayne, Indiana

1995 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Claire Baker
Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory
Indianapolis, Indiana

1999 Award | 7-12 Science

Laura Baker
Stephen Foster School 367
Indianapolis, Indiana

2010 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Mark Beck
Indian Meadows Elementary School
Fort Wayne, Indiana

1996 Award | K-6 Science

Sheryl Braile
Burtsfield Elementary School
West Lafayette, Indiana

1991 Award | K-6 Science

Martin Briggs
Crichfield Elementary School
La Porte, Indiana

2014 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Sandra Brown
Allisonville Elementary School
Indianapolis, Indiana

1999 Award | K-6 Science

Diane Burnett
Warren Central High School
Indianapolis, Indiana

1987 Award | 7-12 Science

Richard Callan
Bunker Hill Elementary School
Indianapolis, Indiana

1995 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Sam Chattin
Scottsburg Middle School
Scottsburg, Indiana

1991 Award | 7-12 Science

Melissa Colonis
Lafayette Tecumseh Junior High School
Lafayette, Indiana

2013 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Jane Cooney
New Augusta South
Indianapolis, Indiana

2002 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Cheryl Cowan
Mayflower Mill Elementary School
Lafayette, Indiana

1993 Award | K-6 Science

Linda Crissman
Hamilton Southeastern High School
Fishers, Indiana

2000 Award | K-6 Science

Rick Crosslin
Chapel Glen Elementary School
Indianapolis, Indiana

1990 Award | K-6 Science

Mary Lou Derwent
St. Joseph's High School
South Bend, Indiana

1988 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Priscilla Donkle
South Central Jr/Sr High School
Union Mills, Indiana

1993 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Glen Ellis
Valparaiso High School
Valparaiso, Indiana

1986 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Monica Ellis
Indian Creek Elementary School
Indianapolis, Indiana

1992 Award | K-6 Science

Gary H. Emmert
Ben Davis Junior High School
Indianapolis, Indiana

1989 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

David Ferris
Noblesville High School
Noblesville, Indiana

2017 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

John Gensic
Penn High School
Mishawaka, Indiana

2017 Award | 7-12 Science

Gladysmae Good
Arlington High School
Indianapolis, Indiana

1988 Award | 7-12 Science

Carole Goshorn
East High School
Columbus, Indiana

1985 Award | 7-12 Science

Anna Grimes
Allisonville Elementary School
Indianapolis, Indiana

1992 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Teresa Gross
Westwood Elementary
Greenwood, Indiana

2012 Award | K-6 Science

Kathleen Gulley
Pike High School
Indianapolis, Indiana

1990 Award | 7-12 Science

Liviu Haiducu
Avon Advanced Learning Center
Avon, Indiana

2013 Award | 7-12 Science

Aaron Hamilton
Wyandotte Elementary School
Lafayette, Indiana

2018 Award | K-6 Science

Carolyn Hayes
Center Grove High School
Greenwood, Indiana

2000 Award | 7-12 Science

Emily Hendricks
Edgelea Elementary School
Lafayette, Indiana

2001 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Tony Hiatt
South Newton High School
Kentland, Indiana

1998 Award | 7-12 Science

Carrie Howe
Parkview Middle School
Jeffersonville, Indiana

2001 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Jane Hunn
Tippecanoe Valley Middle School
Akron, Indiana

2005 Award | 7-12 Science

Sara Jarvis
Washington -Carver Elementary School
Muncie, Indiana

2002 Award | K-6 Science

Michael Kaiser
Pine View School
New Albany, Indiana

1998 Award | K-6 Science

John Kasting
East High School
Columbus, Indiana

1992 Award | 7-12 Science

Amy Knerr
Clay Middle School
Carmel, Indiana

2008 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Cherie Lehman
West Lafayette Jr/Sr High School
West Lafayette, Indiana

1996 Award | 7-12 Science

Lisa Leliaert
Maxwell Intermediate School
Maxwell, Indiana

2016 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Nevin Longenecker
John Adams High School
South Bend, Indiana

1984 Award | 7-12 Science

Robert Dale Lovell
North Side High School
Fort Wayne, Indiana

1983 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Donald M. Luepke
Concordia Lutheran High School
Fort Wayne, Indiana

1985 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Alicia Madeka
Kenwood Elementary
Hammond, Indiana

2010 Award | K-6 Science

Brenda Main
Creekside Elementary School
Franklin, Indiana

2004 Award | K-6 Science

Callie Marksbary
Vinton Elementary
Lafayette, Indiana

1999 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Cheryl Mason
San Diego State University
San Diego, California

1983 Award | 7-12 Science

Patricia Mason
Delphi Community High School
Delphi, Indiana

2003 Award | 7-12 Science

David Maugel
Central Noble High School
Albion, Indiana

2002 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Carolyn Mayes
Elkhart Memorial High School
Elkhart, Indiana

1992 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

James Mayes
Elkhart Memorial High School
Elkhart, Indiana

1994 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Letitia McCallister
Hamilton Southeastern High School
Fishers, Indiana

2007 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Amy McClelland
Indian Creek Elementary School
Indianapolis, Indiana

1994 Award | K-6 Science

Stacy McCormack
Penn High School
Mishawaka, Indiana

2011 Award | 7-12 Science

Sharon McElroy
East Washington Middle School
Pekin, Indiana

2006 Award | K-6 Science

Philip McKinley
Lawrence North High School
Indianapolis, Indiana

1997 Award | 7-12 Science

Lynn McKinsey
Westlake Elementary School
Indianapolis, Indiana

1996 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Gordon Mendenhall
Lawrence Central High School
Indianapolis, Indiana

1986 Award | 7-12 Science

Graceann Merkel
Klondike Elementary School
W. Lafayette, Indiana

1991 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Holly Miller
Riverside Intermediate School
Fishers, Indiana

2018 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Mark Miller
Northside Middle School
Columbus, Indiana

1990 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Janice Mitchener
Carmel High School
Carmel, Indiana

2009 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Jan Moore
Winamac Community High School
Winamac, Indiana

2003 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Duane Nickell
Franklin Central High School
Indianapolis, Indiana

2002 Award | 7-12 Science

Dale Nowlin
Central Middle School
Columbus, Indiana

1991 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Donna Osborn
Jefferson High School
Lafayette, Indiana

1996 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Christine Oster

, Indiana

2000 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Linda Perkins
McClelland Elementary School
Indianapolis, Indiana

1998 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Kimberley Pinto
Burnette Creek Elementary School
West Lafayette, Indiana

2001 Award | K-6 Science

Kristen Poindexter
Spring Mill Elementary School
Indianapolis, Indiana

2014 Award | K-6 Science

Stephen Randak
Jefferson High School
Lafayette, Indiana

1993 Award | 7-12 Science

Sheridan Rayl
Leach Elementary School
Anderson, Indiana

1993 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Hugh Ross
Guerin Catholic High School
Noblesville, Indiana

2015 Award | 7-12 Science

Joseph Ruhl
Jefferson High School
Lafayette, Indiana

1989 Award | 7-12 Science

William Schmidt
Emmaus Lutheran Elementary School
Fort Wayne, Indiana

1997 Award | K-6 Science

Natalie Schneider
Belzer Middle School
Indianapolis, Indiana

2011 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Jolene Schoenherr

, Indiana

2000 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Regina Scott
Creekside Elementary School
Franklin, Indiana

2008 Award | K-6 Science

Paul Smith
Plaza Park Middle School
Evansville, Indiana

1998 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Elizabeth Sosenke
Park Tudor School
Indianapolis, Indiana

1997 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Shelly Sparrow
Twin Branch Elementary School
Mishawaka, Indiana

2016 Award | K-6 Science

Michael Spock
Columbus North High School
Columbus, Indiana

2015 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Patricia Strawbridge
Portage High School
Portage, Indiana

1994 Award | 7-12 Science

Peggy Taylor
South Central Elementary School
Union Mills, Indiana

1997 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Deborah Teuscher
Pike High School
Indianapolis, Indiana

2007 Award | 7-12 Science

Janell Uerkwitz
Dayton Elementary School
Dayton, Indiana

1990 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Jay Vahle
Woodbrook Elementary
Carmel, Indiana

2012 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Barbara Walczak
Lincoln Elementary School
Hammond, Indiana

1995 Award | K-6 Science

Maria Walsh
Pike High School
Indianapolis, Indiana

1995 Award | 7-12 Science

Allan Weinheimer
North Central High School
Indianapolis, Indiana

1987 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Kathy Welch-Martin
Wainwright Middle School
Lafayette, Indiana

1999 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Kathy Wertz
Prairie Heights Community School
Lagrange, Indiana

2006 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Martha E. Wilson
Elston Sr. H.S.
Michigan City, Indiana

1984 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Deanna York
Ben Davis High School
Indianapolis, Indiana

2009 Award | 7-12 Science

Patricia Zeck
Northwestern High School
Kokomo, Indiana

2001 Award | 7-12 Science