Skip navigation
This application uses cascading style sheets (CSS) for visual layout. Your browser does not appear to support CSS, so some visual aspects of the application will not be avaliable. All functionality is avaliable but for optimal viewing, please update your Web browser. Current versions of many browsers are available free online.
close
Your session has timed out Login

Find Awardees

For more information regarding the 2012 Awardees for The Presidential Awards for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching (PAEMST), visit the PAEMST Recognition Program Website.

Search past and present awardees by entering criteria in the fields below. You may enter your search criteria in any combination to yield the specific results you desire. If you have difficulty finding an awardee, please contact us at info@paemst.org.

Jaime Abreu Ramos

Jaime Abreu Ramos

Escuela Secundaria UPR

San Juan , Puerto Rico

2011 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Dean Baird

Dean Baird

Rio Americano High School

Sacramento , California

2011 Award | 7-12 Science

Jennifer Baker

Jennifer Baker

Hazelwood West Senior High School

Hazelwood , Missouri

2011 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Katherine Baker

Katherine Baker

St. Croix Country Day School

Kingshill , Virgin Islands

2011 Award | 7-12 Science

Sarah Bax

Sarah Bax

Rose L. Hardy Middle School

Washington , District of Columbia

2011 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Spencer Bean

Spencer Bean

Baumholder Middle-High School

APO , Armed Forces Europe

2011 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Robert Becker

Robert Becker

Kirkwood High School

Kirkwood , Missouri

2011 Award | 7-12 Science

Gina Bergskaug

Gina Bergskaug

Hollis Brookline High School

Hollis , New Hampshire

2011 Award | 7-12 Science

David Bonner

David Bonner

Hinsdale South High School

Darien , Illinois

2011 Award | 7-12 Science

Dennis Burkett, Jr.

Dennis Burkett, Jr.

Olathe South High School

Olathe , Kansas

2011 Award | 7-12 Science

Beatriz Camacho

Beatriz Camacho

George Washington High School

Hagatna , Guam

2011 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Joan Christen

Joan Christen

Beatrice High School

Beatrice , Nebraska

2011 Award | 7-12 Science

Anna Cole

Anna Cole

Central Lafourche High School

Raceland , Louisiana

2011 Award | 7-12 Science

Stephanie Cronin

Stephanie Cronin

Seward High School

Seward , Alaska

2011 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Suzanne Culbreth

Suzanne Culbreth

Spain Park High School

Birmingham , Alabama

2011 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Jacqueline Curley

Jacqueline Curley

Loudoun County Academy of Science

Sterling , Virginia

2011 Award | 7-12 Science

Chanda Davis

Chanda Davis

Huntsville High School

Huntsville , Alabama

2011 Award | 7-12 Science

Peter DeCraene

Peter DeCraene

Evanston Township High School

Evanston , Illinois

2011 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Karla Digmann

Karla Digmann

George Washington Middle School

Dubuque , Iowa

2011 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Alison Drake

Alison Drake

KIPP Believe College Prep

New Orleans , Louisiana

2011 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Kathleen Erickson

Kathleen Erickson

Monument Mountain Regional High School

Great Barrington , Massachusetts

2011 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Cathy Estes

Cathy Estes

Thetford Academy

Thetford , Vermont

2011 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Robert Ettinger

Robert Ettinger

Asa Mercer Middle School

Seattle , Washington

2011 Award | 7-12 Science

Stephen Fannin

Stephen Fannin

Lincoln High School

Tallahassee , Florida

2011 Award | 7-12 Science

Tami Fitzgerald

Tami Fitzgerald

West Muskingum High School

Zanesville , Ohio

2011 Award | 7-12 Science

Donna Forbes

Donna Forbes

Mahtomedi High School

Mahtomedi , Minnesota

2011 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Michael Frank

Michael Frank

Empire High School

Tucson , Arizona

2011 Award | 7-12 Science

Eric Grunden

Eric Grunden

Raleigh Charter High School

Raleigh , North Carolina

2011 Award | 7-12 Science

Amy Hanson

Amy Hanson

East High School

Denver , Colorado

2011 Award | 7-12 Science

David Hartman

David Hartman

Lincoln Southwest High School

Lincoln , Nebraska

2011 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Andrea Higdon

Andrea Higdon

East Oldham Middle School

Crestwood , Kentucky

2011 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Phyllis Hillis

Phyllis Hillis

Oak Ridge High School

Oak Ridge , Tennessee

2011 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Barry Hopkins

Barry Hopkins

Severna Park High School

Severna Park , Maryland

2011 Award | 7-12 Science

Tyler Hoxley

Tyler Hoxley

East Hartford High School

East Hartford , Connecticut

2011 Award | 7-12 Science

Joanna Hubbard

Joanna Hubbard

Nicholas J. Begich Middle School

Anchorage , Alaska

2011 Award | 7-12 Science

Kentaro Iwasaki

Kentaro Iwasaki

Mission High School

San Francisco , California

2011 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Elisabeth Jaffe

Elisabeth Jaffe

Baruch College Campus High School

New York , New York

2011 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Tammy Johnson

Tammy Johnson

Stevensville High School

Stevensville , Montana

2011 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Kathleen Jones

Kathleen Jones

Surfside Middle School

Panama City Beach , Florida

2011 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

James Jordan

James Jordan

Timberline High School

Boise , Idaho

2011 Award | 7-12 Science

Michael Kaufmann

Michael Kaufmann

Concord High School

Wilmington , Delaware

2011 Award | 7-12 Science

Joy Killough

Joy Killough

Westwood High School

Austin , Texas

2011 Award | 7-12 Science

Mary Koike

Mary Koike

Isaac Newton Magnet School/Newport High School

Newport , Oregon

2011 Award | 7-12 Science

Paul Kuhlman

Paul Kuhlman

Avon High School

Avon , South Dakota

2011 Award | 7-12 Science

Ila LaChapelle

Ila LaChapelle

North Border-Walhalla High School

Walhalla , North Dakota

2011 Award | 7-12 Science

James Larson

James Larson

J.E. Cosgriff Memorial School

Salt Lake City , Utah

2011 Award | 7-12 Science

Vickie Logan

Vickie Logan

Parkview Arts Science Magnet High School

Little Rock , Arkansas

2011 Award | 7-12 Science

Judith Martínez

Judith Martínez

Colegio Católico Notre Dame High School

Caguas , Puerto Rico

2011 Award | 7-12 Science

David Mather

David Mather

Warwick Veterans Memorial High School

Warwick , Rhode Island

2011 Award | 7-12 Science

Gary Mayers

Gary Mayers

Spring Valley High School

Las Vegas , Nevada

2011 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

John McAllen, III

John McAllen, III

Point Pleasant High School

Point Pleasant , New Jersey

2011 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Stacy McCormack

Stacy McCormack

Penn High School

Mishawaka , Indiana

2011 Award | 7-12 Science

Angela McDaniel

Angela McDaniel

Kasson Middle School

Moatsville , West Virginia

2011 Award | 7-12 Science

Jamin McKenzie

Jamin McKenzie

Battle Creek Middle School

St. Paul , Minnesota

2011 Award | 7-12 Science

Lucy McKone

Lucy McKone

Enterprise Attendance Center

Brookhaven , Mississippi

2011 Award | 7-12 Science

Rebecca McLelland-Crawley

Rebecca McLelland-Crawley

Perth Amboy High School

Perth Amboy , New Jersey

2011 Award | 7-12 Science

Angela Miller

Angela Miller

Eisenhower Middle School

Manhattan , Kansas

2011 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Elizabeth Mirra

Elizabeth Mirra

Windsor High School

Windsor , Vermont

2011 Award | 7-12 Science

Ashley Moody

Ashley Moody

Mcloud High School

Shawnee , Oklahoma

2011 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Rebecca Morales

Rebecca Morales

Union Intermediate High School

Broken Arrow , Oklahoma

2011 Award | 7-12 Science

Carole Morbitzer

Carole Morbitzer

Hamilton Township High School

Columbus , Ohio

2011 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Stephaine Muckelberg

Stephaine Muckelberg

Bald Knob Middle School

Bald Knob , Arkansas

2011 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Francesco Neal-Noschese

Francesco Neal-Noschese

John Jay Senior High School

Cross River , New York

2011 Award | 7-12 Science

Brian Nelson

Brian Nelson

Curtis Corner Middle School

Wakefield , Rhode Island

2011 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Matthew Owens

Matthew Owens

Spring Valley High School

Columbia , South Carolina

2011 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Donald Pata

Donald Pata

Grosse Pointe North High School

Grosse Pointe Woods , Michigan

2011 Award | 7-12 Science

Katie Pemberton

Katie Pemberton

Canfield Middle School

Coeur d'Alene , Idaho

2011 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Kara Pezzi

Kara Pezzi

Appleton East High School

Appleton , Wisconsin

2011 Award | 7-12 Science

Mary Pinkston

Mary Pinkston

Brandywine High School

Wilmington , Delaware

2011 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Carol Pleninger

Carol Pleninger

Havre High School

Havre , Montana

2011 Award | 7-12 Science

Neil Reger

Neil Reger

Buckhannon-Upshur High School

Buckhannon , West Virginia

2011 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Kimberly Riddle

Kimberly Riddle

Chancellor High School

Fredericksburg , Virginia

2011 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Dixie Ross

Dixie Ross

Pflugerville High School

Pflugerville , Texas

2011 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Richard Schmidt

Richard Schmidt

Upper Dublin High School

Fort Washington , Pennsylvania

2011 Award | 7-12 Science

Natalie Schneider

Natalie Schneider

Belzer Middle School

Indianapolis , Indiana

2011 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Gail Schulte

Gail Schulte

Smyrna Middle School

Smyrna , Tennessee

2011 Award | 7-12 Science

Katherine Schwang

Katherine Schwang

Carlisle High School

Carlisle , Pennsylvania

2011 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Julia Segawa

Julia Segawa

R.L. Stevenson Middle School

Honolulu , Hawaii

2011 Award | 7-12 Science

Chad Sharpe

Chad Sharpe

Kelly Walsh High School

Casper , Wyoming

2011 Award | 7-12 Science

Vivian Shell

Vivian Shell

Salt Lake Center for Science Education

Salt Lake City , Utah

2011 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Nathan Shields

Nathan Shields

Fort Vancouver High School

Vancouver , Washington

2011 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Deborah Snook

Deborah Snook

Philip High School

Philip , South Dakota

2011 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Charles Souza, Jr.

Charles Souza, Jr.

R.L. Stevenson Middle School

Honolulu , Hawaii

2011 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Kelly Stewart

Kelly Stewart

Ridgeview Charter School

Atlanta , Georgia

2011 Award | 7-12 Science

Jody Stone

Jody Stone

Northern University High School

Cedar Falls , Iowa

2011 Award | 7-12 Science

Holly Sullivan

Holly Sullivan

Lugoff-Elgin High School

Lugoff , South Carolina

2011 Award | 7-12 Science

Michael Tamblyn

Michael Tamblyn

Whitewater High School

Whitewater , Wisconsin

2011 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Carol Taylor

Carol Taylor

Rising Starr Middle School

Fayetteville , Georgia

2011 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Karen Thomas

Karen Thomas

Staples High School

Westport , Connecticut

2011 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Nancy Trollinger

Nancy Trollinger

West McDowell Junior High School

Marion , North Carolina

2011 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Joshua Underwood

Joshua Underwood

Deming School

Mt. Olivet , Kentucky

2011 Award | 7-12 Science

Kenneth Vencile

Kenneth Vencile

Camden Hills Regional High School

Rockport , Maine

2011 Award | 7-12 Science

Naomi Volain

Naomi Volain

Springfield Central High School

Springfield , Massachusetts

2011 Award | 7-12 Science

William Wallace

William Wallace

Georgetown Day School

Washington , District of Columbia

2011 Award | 7-12 Science

Jennifer Wilson

Jennifer Wilson

Northwest Rankin High School

Flowood , Mississippi

2011 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Jayne Wingate

Jayne Wingate

South High School

Cheyenne , Wyoming

2011 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Andrea Wiseman

Andrea Wiseman

Denver School of the Arts

Denver , Colorado

2011 Award | 7-12 Mathematics