Skip navigation
This application uses cascading style sheets (CSS) for visual layout. Your browser does not appear to support CSS, so some visual aspects of the application will not be avaliable. All functionality is avaliable but for optimal viewing, please update your Web browser. Current versions of many browsers are available free online.
close
Your session has timed out Login

Find Awardees

For more information regarding the 2012 Awardees for The Presidential Awards for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching (PAEMST), visit the PAEMST Recognition Program Website.

Search past and present awardees by entering criteria in the fields below. You may enter your search criteria in any combination to yield the specific results you desire. If you have difficulty finding an awardee, please contact us at info@paemst.org.

Benita Albert

Oak Ridge High School

Oak Ridge , Tennessee

1991 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Emory Arnold

George Washington Elementary School

Kingsport , Tennessee

1997 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Shannon Baggett

Freedom Intermediate School

Franklin , Tennessee

1996 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Josephine Bennett

Whitehaven High School

Memphis , Tennessee

1983 Award | 7-12 Science

Donna Berry

Baylor School

Chattanooga , Tennessee

1989 Award | 7-12 Science

Peggy Bertrand

Peggy Bertrand

Oak Ridge High School

Oak Ridge , Tennessee

2009 Award | 7-12 Science

Florence Blackwood

Liberty Elementary School

Franklin , Tennessee

1992 Award | K-6 Science

Gladys Boone

Lenoir City Elementary

Lenoir City , Tennessee

1997 Award | K-6 Science

Jean Boone

M.L. King Jr. Magnet H.S.

Nashville , Tennessee

1988 Award | 7-12 Science

John Brady, III

Brentwood Middle School

Brentwood , Tennessee

1992 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Glyn Burton

Brentwood High School

Brentwood , Tennessee

1995 Award | 7-12 Science

Patricia Carpenter

McDonald Elementary School

Mohawk , Tennessee

2002 Award | 7-12 Science

Cynthia Cliche

Cynthia Cliche

Homer Pittard Campus School

Murfreesboro , Tennessee

2004 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Melissa Collins

Melissa Collins

John P. Freeman Optional School

Memphis , Tennessee

2008 Award | K-6 Science

Deborah Davies

University School of Nashville

Nashville , Tennessee

1989 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Harry DeYoung, Jr.

Alcoa High School

Alcoa , Tennessee

1998 Award | 7-12 Science

Alice Dollar

East Knox County Elementary School

Mascot , Tennessee

1992 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Kathy Duggan

West Hills Elementary School

Knoxville , Tennessee

2000 Award | K-6 Science

Jennifer Dye

Pope John Paul II High

Hendersonville , Tennessee

2000 Award | 7-12 Science

Barry Farris

Columbia Academy

Columbia , Tennessee

2001 Award | 7-12 Science

Josephine Franklin

Westwood Elementary School

Memphis , Tennessee

1996 Award | K-6 Science

Nancy Nelms Gates

Memphis University School

Memphis , Tennessee

1983 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Emily Gaude

Gresham Middle School

Knoxville , Tennessee

1999 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Betty Gray

Retired

Brentwood , Tennessee

1990 Award | 7-12 Science

Wanda Gray

Richland Elementary School

Memphis , Tennessee

1990 Award | K-6 Science

Bobbie Grissim

Walter Stokes Middle School

Nashville , Tennessee

1991 Award | K-6 Science

Polly Anna Harris

Knoxville , Tennessee

1984 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Carol Hatcher

Guild Elementary School

Gallatin , Tennessee

1993 Award | K-6 Science

Doris Hawkins

Overton High School

Memphis , Tennessee

1984 Award | 7-12 Science

Margaret Hawkins

Winfree Bryant Middle

lebanon , Tennessee

2012 Award | K-6 Science

Helen Henning

Bolivar Elementary School

Bolivar , Tennessee

2001 Award | K-6 Science

Phyllis Hillis

Phyllis Hillis

Oak Ridge High School

Oak Ridge , Tennessee

2011 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Amber Hodge

Annoor Academy

Knoxville , Tennessee

2012 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Rebecca Holden

Rebecca Holden

Battle Academy for Teaching and Learning

Chattanooga , Tennessee

2008 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Fred Holtzclaw

Oak Ridge High School

Oak Ridge , Tennessee

1996 Award | 7-12 Science

Mary Huffman

Saint Cecilia Academy

Nashville , Tennessee

2000 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Cathy Jahr

Westview High School

Martin , Tennessee

1990 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Diane Jernigan

Trezevant Voc. Tech. Center

Memphis , Tennessee

1987 Award | 7-12 Science

Kathryn Jordan

Kathryn Jordan

Double Tree Elementary

Memphis , Tennessee

2006 Award | K-6 Science

Nancy Keese

Smyrna High School

Smyrna , Tennessee

1985 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Daniel Kennedy

Baylor School

Chattanooga , Tennessee

1995 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

George King

George King

Friendship Christian School

Lebanon , Tennessee

2007 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Linda King

Warren County High School

McMinnville , Tennessee

2001 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Tina King

West Elementary School

Mt. Juliet , Tennessee

1999 Award | K-6 Science

Mary Kinser

Towne Acres Elementary School

Johnson City , Tennessee

1995 Award | K-6 Science

Leneda Laing

Leneda Laing

Cleveland Middle School

Cleveland , Tennessee

2006 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Leslie Lasater

Homer Pittard Campus School

Murfreesboro , Tennessee

1998 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Patty Littlejohn

Patty Littlejohn

Freedom Middle

Franklin , Tennessee

2003 Award | 7-12 Science

Edna Loveday

Sevierville Primary School

Sevierville , Tennessee

1990 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Michael Lowry

Michael Lowry

The McCallie School

Chattanooga , Tennessee

2005 Award | 7-12 Science

William Marking

Raleigh Eqypt High School

Memphis , Tennessee

1986 Award | 7-12 Science

Deanna M. Mauldin

Liberty Bell Junior High Sch.

Johnson City , Tennessee

1988 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Guy Mauldin

Science Hill High School

Johnson City , Tennessee

1986 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Betty Mayberry

Gallatin High School

Gallatin , Tennessee

1993 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Jeffrey McCalla

Jeffrey McCalla

Bolton High School

Arlington , Tennessee

2009 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Linda McClanahan

Sarah Moore Green Magnet Technology Academy

Knoxville , Tennessee

2001 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Oma Wilson McNabb

Riverdale High School

Murfreesboro , Tennessee

1987 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Rosemary Mosier

TN Dept. of Education

Nashville , Tennessee

1996 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Belinda Moss

Maury County Public Schools

Columbia , Tennessee

1993 Award | K-6 Mathematics

James Parsons

Brick Church Middle School

Nashville , Tennessee

2000 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Lynn Patterson

Homer Pittard Campus School

Murfreesboro , Tennessee

2002 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Emily Gwynn Pearman

West Hills Elementary School

Knoxville , Tennessee

1994 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Julie Pepperman

Julie Pepperman

Bearden Middle School

Knoxville , Tennessee

2007 Award | 7-12 Science

Bonnie Peterson

Station Camp High School

Gallatin , Tennessee

1998 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Linda Phelps

Camden Central High School

Camden , Tennessee

1994 Award | 7-12 Science

Betty Phillips

Richview Middle School

Clarksville , Tennessee

1992 Award | 7-12 Science

Beverly Ramsey

Beverly Ramsey

West Elementary School

McMinnville , Tennessee

2004 Award | K-6 Science

Gloria Ramsey

Macon Elementary

Memphis , Tennessee

1994 Award | K-6 Science

Alan Redmond

John Sevier Middle School

Kingsport , Tennessee

1991 Award | 7-12 Science

Karen Reed-Wright

George Washington Elementary

Kingsport , Tennessee

1999 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Betty Robison

Central Elementary School

Bruceton , Tennessee

1995 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Deborah Rushing

Lake Road School

Union City , Tennessee

1994 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Janice Russell

Anderson Elementary School

Bristol , Tennessee

1991 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Gail Schulte

Gail Schulte

Smyrna Middle School

Smyrna , Tennessee

2011 Award | 7-12 Science

Jonathan Sheahen

Jonathan Sheahen

Harding Academy

Nashville , Tennessee

2010 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Samantha Stevens

Samantha Stevens

Grundy County High School

Coalmont , Tennessee

2003 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Jaci Stewart

Williamson County School System

Franklin , Tennessee

1998 Award | K-6 Science

George Taylor, Jr.

The Baylor School

Chattanooga , Tennessee

1985 Award | 7-12 Science

Patricia Tyree

Franklin High School

Franklin , Tennessee

2002 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Frank Vanzant

Tullahoma High School

Tullahoma , Tennessee

1997 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Colleen Wallace

Cumberland County High School

Crossville , Tennessee

1999 Award | 7-12 Science

Ann Walls

Marshall County High School

Lewisburg , Tennessee

1993 Award | 7-12 Science

Jane Whitaker

Lenoir City High School

Lenoir City , Tennessee

1997 Award | 7-12 Science

Mark Yates

Mark Yates

The McCallie School

Chattanooga , Tennessee

2005 Award | 7-12 Mathematics