Skip navigation
This application uses cascading style sheets (CSS) for visual layout. Your browser does not appear to support CSS, so some visual aspects of the application will not be avaliable. All functionality is avaliable but for optimal viewing, please update your Web browser. Current versions of many browsers are available free online.
close
Your session has timed out Login

Find Awardees

For more information regarding the 2012 Awardees for The Presidential Awards for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching (PAEMST), visit the PAEMST Recognition Program Website.

Search past and present awardees by entering criteria in the fields below. You may enter your search criteria in any combination to yield the specific results you desire. If you have difficulty finding an awardee, please contact us at info@paemst.org.

Deborah Anderson

Gosport Elementary School

Gosport , Indiana

1994 Award | K-6 Mathematics

David Bahr

Concordia Lutheran High School

Fort Wayne , Indiana

1995 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Claire Baker

Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory

Indianapolis , Indiana

1999 Award | 7-12 Science

Laura Baker

Laura Baker

Stephen Foster School 367

Indianapolis , Indiana

2010 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Mark Beck

Indian Meadows Elementary School

Fort Wayne , Indiana

1996 Award | K-6 Science

Sheryl Braile

Burtsfield Elementary School

West Lafayette , Indiana

1991 Award | K-6 Science

Sandra Brown

Allisonville Elementary School

Indianapolis , Indiana

1999 Award | K-6 Science

Diane Burnett

Warren Central High School

Indianapolis , Indiana

1987 Award | 7-12 Science

Richard Callan

Bunker Hill Elementary School

Indianapolis , Indiana

1995 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Sam Chattin

Scottsburg Middle School

Scottsburg , Indiana

1991 Award | 7-12 Science

Jane Cooney

New Augusta South

Indianapolis , Indiana

2002 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Cheryl Cowan

Mayflower Mill Elementary School

Lafayette , Indiana

1993 Award | K-6 Science

Linda Crissman

Hamilton Southeastern High School

Fishers , Indiana

2000 Award | K-6 Science

Rick Crosslin

Chapel Glen Elementary School

Indianapolis , Indiana

1990 Award | K-6 Science

Mary Lou Derwent

St. Joseph's High School

South Bend , Indiana

1988 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Priscilla Donkle

South Central Jr/Sr High School

Union Mills , Indiana

1993 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Glen Ellis

Valparaiso High School

Valparaiso , Indiana

1986 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Monica Ellis

Indian Creek Elementary School

Indianapolis , Indiana

1992 Award | K-6 Science

Gary H. Emmert

Ben Davis Junior High School

Indianapolis , Indiana

1989 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Gladysmae Good

Arlington High School

Indianapolis , Indiana

1988 Award | 7-12 Science

Carole Goshorn

Columbus East High School

Columbus , Indiana

1985 Award | 7-12 Science

Anna Grimes

Allisonville Elementary School

Indianapolis , Indiana

1992 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Teresa Gross

Westwood Elementary

Greenwood , Indiana

2012 Award | K-6 Science

Kathleen Gulley

Pike High School

Indianapolis , Indiana

1990 Award | 7-12 Science

Carolyn Hayes

Center Grove High School

Greenwood , Indiana

2000 Award | 7-12 Science

Emily Hendricks

Edgelea Elementary School

Lafayette , Indiana

2001 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Tony Hiatt

South Newton High School

Kentland , Indiana

1998 Award | 7-12 Science

Carrie Howe

Parkview Middle School

Jeffersonville , Indiana

2001 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Jane Hunn

Jane Hunn

Tippecanoe Valley Middle School

Akron , Indiana

2005 Award | 7-12 Science

Sara Jarvis

Washington -Carver Elementary School

Muncie , Indiana

2002 Award | K-6 Science

Michael Kaiser

Pine View School

New Albany , Indiana

1998 Award | K-6 Science

John Kasting

East High School

Columbus , Indiana

1992 Award | 7-12 Science

Amy Knerr

Amy Knerr

Clay Middle School

Carmel , Indiana

2008 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Cherie Lehman

West Lafayette Jr/Sr High School

West Lafayette , Indiana

1996 Award | 7-12 Science

Nevin Longenecker

John Adams High School

South Bend , Indiana

1984 Award | 7-12 Science

Robert Dale Lovell

North Side High School

Fort Wayne , Indiana

1983 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Donald M. Luepke

Concordia Lutheran High School

Fort Wayne , Indiana

1985 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Alicia Madeka

Alicia Madeka

Kenwood Elementary

Hammond , Indiana

2010 Award | K-6 Science

Brenda Main

Brenda Main

Creekside Elementary School

Franklin , Indiana

2004 Award | K-6 Science

Callie Marksbary

Vinton Elementary

Lafayette , Indiana

1999 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Cheryl Mason

San Diego State University

San Diego , California

1983 Award | 7-12 Science

Patricia Mason

Patricia Mason

Delphi Community High School

Delphi , Indiana

2003 Award | 7-12 Science

David Maugel

Central Noble High School

Albion , Indiana

2002 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Carolyn Mayes

Elkhart Memorial High School

Elkhart , Indiana

1992 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

James Mayes

Elkhart Memorial High School

Elkhart , Indiana

1994 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Letitia McCallister

Letitia McCallister

Hamilton Southeastern High School

Fishers , Indiana

2007 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Amy McClelland

Indian Creek Elementary School

Indianapolis , Indiana

1994 Award | K-6 Science

Stacy McCormack

Stacy McCormack

Penn High School

Mishawaka , Indiana

2011 Award | 7-12 Science

Sharon McElroy

Sharon McElroy

East Washington Middle School

Pekin , Indiana

2006 Award | K-6 Science

Philip McKinley

Lawrence North High School

Indianapolis , Indiana

1997 Award | 7-12 Science

Lynn McKinsey

Westlake Elementary School

Indianapolis , Indiana

1996 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Gordon Mendenhall

Lawrence Central High School

Indianapolis , Indiana

1986 Award | 7-12 Science

Graceann Merkel

Klondike Elementary School

W. Lafayette , Indiana

1991 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Mark Miller

Northside Middle School

Columbus , Indiana

1990 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Janice Mitchener

Janice Mitchener

Carmel High School

Carmel , Indiana

2009 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Jan Moore

Jan Moore

Winamac Community High School

Winamac , Indiana

2003 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Duane Nickell

Franklin Central High School

Indianapolis , Indiana

2002 Award | 7-12 Science

Dale Nowlin

Central Middle School

Columbus , Indiana

1991 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Donna Osborn

Jefferson High School

Lafayette , Indiana

1996 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Christine Oster

2000 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Linda Perkins

McClelland Elementary School

Indianapolis , Indiana

1998 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Kimberley Pinto

Burnette Creek Elementary School

West Lafayette , Indiana

2001 Award | K-6 Science

Stephen Randak

Jefferson High School

Lafayette , Indiana

1993 Award | 7-12 Science

Sheridan Rayl

Leach Elementary School

Anderson , Indiana

1993 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Joseph Ruhl

Jefferson High School

Lafayette , Indiana

1989 Award | 7-12 Science

William Schmidt

Emmaus Lutheran Elementary School

Fort Wayne , Indiana

1997 Award | K-6 Science

Natalie Schneider

Natalie Schneider

Belzer Middle School

Indianapolis , Indiana

2011 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Jolene Schoenherr

2000 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Regina Scott

Regina Scott

Creekside Elementary School

Franklin , Indiana

2008 Award | K-6 Science

Paul Smith

Plaza Park Middle School

Evansville , Indiana

1998 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Elizabeth Sosenke

Park Tudor School

Indianapolis , Indiana

1997 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Patricia Strawbridge

Portage High School

Portage , Indiana

1994 Award | 7-12 Science

Peggy Taylor

South Central Elementary School

Union Mills , Indiana

1997 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Deborah Teuscher

Deborah Teuscher

Pike High School

Indianapolis , Indiana

2007 Award | 7-12 Science

Janell Uerkwitz

Dayton Elementary School

Dayton , Indiana

1990 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Jay Vahle

Woodbrook Elementary

Carmel , Indiana

2012 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Barbara Walczak

Lincoln Elementary School

Hammond , Indiana

1995 Award | K-6 Science

Maria Walsh

Pike High School

Indianapolis , Indiana

1995 Award | 7-12 Science

Allan Weinheimer

North Central High School

Indianapolis , Indiana

1987 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Kathy Welch-Martin

Wainwright Middle School

Lafayette , Indiana

1999 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Kathy Wertz

Kathy Wertz

Prairie Heights Community School

Lagrange , Indiana

2006 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Martha E. Wilson

Elston Sr. H.S.

Michigan City , Indiana

1984 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Deanna York

Deanna York

Ben Davis High School

Indianapolis , Indiana

2009 Award | 7-12 Science

Patricia Zeck

Northwestern High School

Kokomo , Indiana

2001 Award | 7-12 Science