Find Awardees

For more information regarding the most recent recipients of the Presidential Awards for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching (PAEMST), visit the PAEMST Awardee page.

Search past and present awardees by entering criteria in the fields below. You may enter your search criteria in any combination to yield the specific results you desire. If you have difficulty finding an awardee, please contact us at info@paemst.org.

 
 
 
 
 
 
Patricia Agee-Aguayo
Danz Elementary
Green Bay, Wisconsin

2010 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Corey Andreasen
North High School
Sheboygan, Wisconsin

2013 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Robert Anibas
Weyauwega-Fremont Middle School
Weyauwega, Wisconsin

1996 Award | 7-12 Science

Rhulene Artis
COSMIC Center
Milwaukee, Wisconsin

1994 Award | K-6 Science

Vicki Banta
Viroqua High School
Viroqua, Wisconsin

2001 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Lori Baryenbruch
River Valley Elementary Spring Green
Spring Green, Wisconsin

2014 Award | K-6 Science

Karl Beighley
Southwestern Wisconsin Community Schools
Hazel Green, Wisconsin

1997 Award | K-6 Science

Dean Berkas
J. F. Luther Middle School
Fort Atkinson, Wisconsin

1995 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Nancy Berkas
Milton Middle School
Milton, Wisconsin

1993 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Juan Botella
Monona Grove High School
Monona, Wisconsin

2015 Award | 7-12 Science

William Broniec
J.I. Case High School
Racine, Wisconsin

1987 Award | 7-12 Science

Gail F. Burrill
Whitnall High School
Greenfield, Wisconsin

1985 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

John C. Burrill
Whitnall High School
Greenfield, Wisconsin

1987 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Miriam Clifford
Bay View High School
Milwaukee, Wisconsin

1988 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

LeRoy Dalton
Wauwatosa West High School
Wauwatosa, Wisconsin

1984 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Ann Elling
Rocky Branch Elementary School
River Falls, Wisconsin

1993 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Arne Engebretsen
Greendale High School
Greendale, Wisconsin

1990 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Richard Erickson
Bayfield High School
Bayfield, Wisconsin

2017 Award | 7-12 Science

Judy Fadness
University of WI-Eau Claire
Eau Claire, Wisconsin

1998 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Karen Falkner
Lapham Elementary School
Madison, Wisconsin

1996 Award | K-6 Mathematics

William Farnsworth
Waunakee Intermediate School
Waunakee, Wisconsin

2006 Award | K-6 Science

Mary Fernan
Northside Intermediate School
Milton, Wisconsin

2012 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Suzanne Folberg
Cherokee Heights Middle School
Madison, Wisconsin

1999 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Jay Garvey Shah
Creekside Elementary School
Sun Prairie, Wisconsin

2016 Award | K-6 Science

Jeanine Gelhaus
Medford Middle School
Medford, Wisconsin

2007 Award | 7-12 Science

Diane Gerlach
Tremper High School
Kenosha, Wisconsin

1990 Award | 7-12 Science

Russell Gilbert
Soldiers Grove Elementary Sch.
Soldiers Grove, Wisconsin

1990 Award | K-6 Science

Weston Glasbrenner
Fennimore High School
Fennimore, Wisconsin

2009 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Stephen Goding
J. F. Luther Middle School
Fort Atkinson, Wisconsin

1995 Award | 7-12 Science

Jessie Good
Kohler High School
Kohler, Wisconsin

1999 Award | 7-12 Science

Jodean Grunow
Dodgeville Middle School
Dodgeville, Wisconsin

1992 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Susan Hammer
Sauk Trail Elementary School
Middleton, Wisconsin

2016 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Marilyn Hanson
James Madison Memorial H.S.
Madison, Wisconsin

1984 Award | 7-12 Science

Sharon Hauser
Gaston Elementary School
Beloit, Wisconsin

1995 Award | K-6 Mathematics

John Hayes
Northland Pines High School
Eagle River, Wisconsin

2015 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Elizabeth Heindl
Mill Valley School
Muskego, Wisconsin

1992 Award | K-6 Science

Melissa Hemling
Pulaski High School
Pulaski, Wisconsin

2009 Award | 7-12 Science

Scott Hertting
Neenah High School
Neenah, Wisconsin

2013 Award | 7-12 Science

Faye Hilgart
Blair-Taylor Middle School
Blair, Wisconsin

1997 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Kathleen Hiteman
Kromrey Middle School
Middleton, Wisconsin

2012 Award | K-6 Science

Rosann Hollinger
Fritsche Middle School
Milwaukee, Wisconsin

1996 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Michelle Howe
Lodi Middle School
Lodi, Wisconsin

2018 Award | K-6 Science

Jane Howell
Platteville Middle School
Platteville, Wisconsin

1989 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

John Hushek
Indian Community School
Franklin, Wisconsin

2010 Award | K-6 Science

Sharon Hushek
Ben Franklin Elementary
Franklin, Wisconsin

2004 Award | K-6 Science

Susan Inkmann
Parkview Elementary
Cedarburg, Wisconsin

1999 Award | K-6 Science

Mazie Jenkins
Lincoln Elementary School
Madison, Wisconsin

1990 Award | K-6 Mathematics

David R. Johnson
Nicolet High School
Glendale, Wisconsin

1983 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Susan Johnson
Monona Grove High School
Monona, Wisconsin

1994 Award | 7-12 Science

Curt Julian
East Senior High School
Green Bay, Wisconsin

1992 Award | 7-12 Science

Diana Kasbaum
Eastside Elementary School
Sun Prairie, Wisconsin

1999 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Jeremy Kessenich
Mount Horeb High School
Mount Horeb, Wisconsin

2003 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Karen Kinyon
Franklin Elementary
Manitowoc, Wisconsin

2000 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Mark Klawiter

, Wisconsin

2000 Award | 7-12 Science

Dana Krejcarek
Kohler High School
Kohler, Wisconsin

2005 Award | 7-12 Science

David Kreutz
Burlington High School
Burlington, Wisconsin

2003 Award | 7-12 Science

Kathryn Lee
John Muir Elementary School
Madison, Wisconsin

1991 Award | K-6 Science

Jeanne Lundquist
Spring Valley High School
Spring Valley, Wisconsin

1985 Award | 7-12 Science

Debra Macks
Minocqua-Hazelhurst-Lake Tomahawk Elementary School
Minocqua, Wisconsin

1992 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Babette Merkert
Waukesha South High School
Waukesha, Wisconsin

1991 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Karen Mesmer
Baraboo Middle School
Baraboo, Wisconsin

1997 Award | 7-12 Science

Jane Mlenar

, Wisconsin

2000 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Edward M. Mueller
Shattuck Junior High School
Neenah, Wisconsin

1983 Award | 7-12 Science

Sharon Nelson
Waunakee High School
Waunakee, Wisconsin

1993 Award | 7-12 Science

Candace Nerge

, Wisconsin

2000 Award | K-6 Science

Karen Nesbit
Pleasant View Elementary School
Franklin, Wisconsin

2008 Award | K-6 Science

Bruce Oxley
Arbor Vitae-Woodruff Elementary
Arbor Vitae, Wisconsin

1995 Award | K-6 Science

Tina Parker
Sam Davey Elementary School
Eau Claire, Wisconsin

2014 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Michelle Parks
Northstar Middle School
Eau Claire, Wisconsin

2005 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Kara Pezzi
Appleton East High School
Appleton, Wisconsin

2011 Award | 7-12 Science

Susan Popelka
River Falls High School
River Falls, Wisconsin

2002 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Kevin Reese
Clintonville High School
Clintonville, Wisconsin

2017 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Steven Reinhart
Chippewa Falls Middle School
Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin

1994 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Mary Richards
Manawa Elementary School
Manawa, Wisconsin

1991 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Linda Roberts
Armitage Academy
Kenosha, Wisconsin

2001 Award | K-6 Science

Sharon Ryan
Rib Mountain School
Wausau, Wisconsin

1998 Award | K-6 Science

Rebecca Saeman
Sauk Trail Elementary School
Middleton, Wisconsin

2018 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Barbara Salvo
Washington Park High School
Racine, Wisconsin

1991 Award | 7-12 Science

Beth Schefelker
Henry David Thoreau Elementary School
Milwaukee, Wisconsin

2002 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Judy Schmidt
Oak Creek High School
Oak Creek, Wisconsin

1998 Award | 7-12 Science

James Schmitt
Eau Claire North High School
Eau Claire, Wisconsin

2002 Award | 7-12 Science

Susan Sewell
Columbus Middle School
Columbus, Wisconsin

2002 Award | K-6 Science

Debbie Smieja
DeLong Junior High School
Eau Claire, Wisconsin

1986 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Kathleen Snyder
Southern Bluffs Elementary School
La Crosse, Wisconsin

2004 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Allan Stawicki
Samuel Morse Middle School
Milwaukee, Wisconsin

1988 Award | 7-12 Science

Michael Tamblyn
Whitewater High School
Whitewater, Wisconsin

2011 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Lorna Vazquez
Granton High School
Granton, Wisconsin

2007 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Don Vincent
Madison West High School
Madison, Wisconsin

2001 Award | 7-12 Science

Mark Wagler
Randall Elementary School
Madison, Wisconsin

1996 Award | K-6 Science

Harlan Weber
Sheboygan South High School
Sheboygan, Wisconsin

1998 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Wendy Weiner
Parkview Elementary School
Milwaukee, Wisconsin

1993 Award | K-6 Science

P. Whitsett
LaCrosse Central High School
LaCrosse, Wisconsin

1986 Award | 7-12 Science

Lori Williams
Jackson Elementary School
Manitowoc, Wisconsin

2001 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Kerri Wood
River Heights Elementary
Menomonie, Wisconsin

1997 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Nan Youngerman
Cherokee Heights Middle School
Madison, Wisconsin

1994 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Jay Zimmerman
Brookfield Central High School
Brookfield, Wisconsin

1989 Award | 7-12 Science