Find Awardees

For more information regarding the most recent recipients of the Presidential Awards for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching (PAEMST), visit the PAEMST Awardee page.

Search past and present awardees by entering criteria in the fields below. You may enter your search criteria in any combination to yield the specific results you desire. If you have difficulty finding an awardee, please contact us at info@paemst.org.

 
 
 
 
 
 
Suzanne Beute
Lowell Area Schools
Lovell, Michigan

1999 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Herman Boatin, Jr.
Edsel Ford High School
Dearborn, Michigan

1990 Award | 7-12 Science

Jeffrey Bradley
Slauson Middle School
Ann Arbor, Michigan

2003 Award | 7-12 Science

Crystal Brown
Parsons Elementary School
Gibraltar, Michigan

2016 Award | K-6 Science

Johanna Brown
Swartz Creek Middle School
Swartz Creek, Michigan

1986 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Jean Buller
Clifford Smart Middle School
Commerce Township, Michigan

1997 Award | K-6 Science

Danise Cantlon
Elliott Elementary School
Holt, Michigan

1996 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Heidi Capraro
Hillside Middle School
Northville, Michigan

2002 Award | K-6 Science

Nathaniel Childers
Hart Middle School
Rochester Hills, Michigan

2009 Award | 7-12 Science

Anita Clark
Marshall High School
Marshall, Michigan

1992 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Lauriann Coffey
Vandenboom Elementary School
Marquette, Michigan

1993 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Constance Corwin
Tappan Middle School
Ann Arbor, Michigan

1998 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Timothy Vail Craine
Renaissance High School
Detroit, Michigan

1984 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Conni Crittenden
Williamston Explorer Elementary School
Williamston, Michigan

1998 Award | K-6 Science

Ruth Cummins
Cherokee Elementary
Clinton Township, Michigan

1999 Award | K-6 Science

Mark Davids
Grosse Pointe South High School
Grosse Pointe Farms, Michigan

2000 Award | 7-12 Science

Kim Davison
Woods Lake Elementary School
Kalamazoo, Michigan

1991 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Walter Erhardt
Battle Creek Area Mathematics and Science Center
Battle Creek, Michigan

2013 Award | 7-12 Science

Beverly Fanelli
Fox Elementary School
Macomb, Michigan

2004 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Mandy Frantti
Munising High School
Munising, Michigan

2001 Award | 7-12 Science

Patricia Fraze
Huron High School
Ann Arbor, Michigan

1983 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Alan Gibson
Rochester Adams High School
Rochester, Michigan

1988 Award | 7-12 Science

David Glenn
Adams High School
Rochester Hills, Michigan

1993 Award | 7-12 Science

Timothy Graham
T. Roosevelt High School
Wyandotte, Michigan

2007 Award | 7-12 Science

Katherine Grzesiak
Eastlawn Elementary School
Midland, Michigan

1994 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Beth Hanna
Pattengill Elementary School
Berkley, Michigan

2006 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Cindy Hasselbring
Milan High School
Milan, Michigan

2005 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Kyle Hughes
Oakland Science, Mathematics & Technology Academy
Clarkston, Michigan

1999 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Benjamin Jewell
Bauer Elementary
Hudsonville, Michigan

2010 Award | K-6 Science

Pamela Johnson
Marquette Elementary School
Muskegon, Michigan

1995 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Anita Johnston
Napoleon High School
Napoleon, Michigan

1989 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

David Kapolka
Northern High School
Grand Rapids, Michigan

1993 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Sarah Katchorek
Fox Elementary School
Mt. Clemens, Michigan

1991 Award | K-6 Science

Thomas Kelly
Grandville Public Schools
Grandville, Michigan

1992 Award | K-6 Science

Susan Kielb
Tappan Middle School
Ann Arbor, Michigan

2001 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Gary Koppelman
Blissfield Elementary School
Blissfield, Michigan

2014 Award | K-6 Science

Susan Krussell
Rochester High School
Rochester Hills, Michigan

1995 Award | 7-12 Science

Brian Langley
Novi High School
Novi, Michigan

2015 Award | 7-12 Science

Elizabeth Larwa
Spencer Elementary School
Brighton, Michigan

2004 Award | K-6 Science

Thomas LeMonds, Sr.
Hinks Elementary School
Alpena, Michigan

1994 Award | K-6 Science

Peter Lyndrup
Byron Center High School
Byron Center, Michigan

1995 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Efrenia Fe MacLean
Paddock Elementary School
Milan, Michigan

2000 Award | K-6 Science

Marlenn Maicki
Detroit Country Day School
Birmingham, Michigan

1990 Award | K-6 Science

Ann McInnis
Cranbrook Schools Brookside
Bloomfield Hills, Michigan

1995 Award | K-6 Science

Rita McNeely
Gearing Elementary School
St. Clair, Michigan

1997 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Valerie Mills
Ypsilanti High School
Ypsilanti, Michigan

1988 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Diane Moore
Traverse City East Jr. High
Traverse City, Michigan

1994 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Elizabeth Moore
Saline Middle & High Schools
Saline, Michigan

1987 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Judith Morlan
Brownell Middle School
Grosse Pointe Farms, Michigan

1994 Award | 7-12 Science

Jerald Murdock
Interlochen Arts Academy
Interlochen, Michigan

1990 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Kathleen Muza
Schuchard Elementary
Sterling Heights, Michigan

2010 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Cathey Newhouse
Parnall Elementary School
Jackson, Michigan

2001 Award | K-6 Science

Angela Newing
Forsythe Middle School
Ann Arbor, Michigan

2003 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Anne Marie Nicoll-Turner
Tappan Middle School
Ann Arbor, Michigan

2016 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Suzanne O'Brien
Fox Elementary School
Macomb, Michigan

2008 Award | K-6 Science

Pamela Ogle
Windemere View Elementary Sch.
Lansing, Michigan

1990 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Suzanne Olson
Lakeside Elementary School
East Grand Rapids, Michigan

1996 Award | K-6 Science

Wendy Osterman
Sashabaw Middle School
Clarkston, Michigan

2015 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Frederick Page
Northwestern High School
Detroit, Michigan

2002 Award | 7-12 Science

Donald Pata
Grosse Pointe North High School
Grosse Pointe Woods, Michigan

2011 Award | 7-12 Science

Frank Pavia
Renaissance High School
Detroit, Michigan

1985 Award | 7-12 Science

Brian Peterson
Musson Elementary
Rochester, Michigan

2012 Award | K-6 Science

Robert Peterson
Fraser High School
Fraser, Michigan

1985 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Jon Phillips
Jayno Adams Elementary School
Waterford, Michigan

2008 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Russell Pline
Chippewa Middle School
Okemos, Michigan

1997 Award | 7-12 Science

Francie Robertson
Pine Tree Elementary School
Lake Orion, Michigan

2014 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Tamie Rosenburg
Traverse City West Senior High School
Traverse City, Michigan

2000 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Dale Rosene
Marshall Middle School
Marshall, Michigan

1996 Award | 7-12 Science

Lynn Royer
Windemere View Elementary School
Lansing, Michigan

1992 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Nancy Rudd
Pattengill Middle School
Lansing, Michigan

1997 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Walter Scheider
Huron High School
Ann Arbor, Michigan

1983 Award | 7-12 Science

Therese Schoenherr, O.P.
St. Martin de Porres High School
Detroit, Michigan

1991 Award | 7-12 Science

Stewart Schultz
West Bloomfield High School
West Bloomfield, Michigan

1989 Award | 7-12 Science

Kathleen Scullen
Novi Middle School
Novi, Michigan

1987 Award | 7-12 Science

Carolyn Siebers
Community High School
Ann Arbor, Michigan

1996 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Dwight Sieggreen
Ida B. Cooke Middle School
Northville, Michigan

1992 Award | 7-12 Science

Robert Stephenson
Wardcliff Elementary School
East Lansing, Michigan

2006 Award | K-6 Science

June Teisan
Harper Woods Secondary School
Harper Woods, Michigan

2005 Award | 7-12 Science

Juliana Texley
Richmond High School
Richmond, Michigan

1984 Award | 7-12 Science

Emily Theriault-Kimmey
Pattengill Elementary School
Ann Arbor, Michigan

2012 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Teresita Torres-Dickson
Wainwright Elementary School
Lansing, Michigan

1993 Award | K-6 Science

Dennis Travis
Bloomfield Hills Lahser H.S.
Bloomfield Hills, Michigan

1986 Award | 7-12 Science

Karrie Tufts
Eastern Elementary School
Traverse City, Michigan

2000 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Heidi von Oetinger-Reed
L'Anse Creuse High School
Harrison Township, Michigan

1998 Award | 7-12 Science

Nancy Watson
Jonesville Jr./Sr. High School
Jonesville, Michigan

1991 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Luke Wilcox
East Kentwood High School
Kentwood, Michigan

2013 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Wendy Winters
Chestnut Hill Elementary
Midland, Michigan

1998 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Lynda Wood
Levey Middle School
Southfield, Michigan

1999 Award | 7-12 Science

ReneƩ Yake
Iron Mountain High School
Iron Mountain, Michigan

2009 Award | 7-12 Mathematics