Find Awardees

For more information regarding the most recent recipients of the Presidential Awards for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching (PAEMST), visit the PAEMST Awardee page.

Search past and present awardees by entering criteria in the fields below. You may enter your search criteria in any combination to yield the specific results you desire. If you have difficulty finding an awardee, please contact us at info@paemst.org.

 
 
 
 
 
 
Pauline Antons
Midland Community
Wyoming, Iowa

1988 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Mary Black
Irving Elementary
Dubuque, Iowa

2008 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Lynnetta Bleeker
Parkview Middle School
Ankeny, Iowa

2015 Award | 7-12 Science

Shelva Boyd
Gertrude Fellows Elem. Sch.
Ames, Iowa

1990 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Kevin Brasser
South O'Brien Community High School
Paullina, Iowa

2003 Award | 7-12 Science

Richard Brooks
Johnston High School
Johnston, Iowa

2015 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Josie Burg
Downtown School
Des Moines, Iowa

2012 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Jeanne Burns
Gunn Elementary School
Council Bluffs, Iowa

1998 Award | K-6 Science

Denise Carlson
Gilbert Elementary School
Gilbert, Iowa

2001 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Marcia Carlson
Crestview Elementary
Clive, Iowa

2004 Award | K-6 Mathematics

C. Christensen
Malcolm Price Laboratory School
Cedar Falls, Iowa

1992 Award | K-6 Science

James Christensen
Galva-Holstein Middle School
Galva, Iowa

1994 Award | K-6 Science

Zachry Christensen
Perkins Elementary School
Des Moines, Iowa

2016 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Judy Christiansen
West Ridge Elementary School
Harlan, Iowa

1991 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Diana Claus
Edwards Elementary
Ames, Iowa

1999 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Lyn Countryman
University of Northern Iowa Price Laboratory School
Cedar Falls, Iowa

1999 Award | 7-12 Science

Karla Digmann
George Washington Middle School
Dubuque, Iowa

2011 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Mary Dilts
Theodore Roosevelt High School
Des Moines, Iowa

1998 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Karen A. Dotseth
Cedar Falls High School
Cedar Falls, Iowa

1984 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Ashley Flatebo
Lincoln Intermediate
Mason City, Iowa

2016 Award | K-6 Science

Pamela Fox
Titan Hill Intermediate
Council Bluffs, Iowa

1998 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Ronald Fox
Lewis Central High School
Council Bluffs, Iowa

1993 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Curtis Froyen
Knoxville High School
Knoxville, Iowa

1997 Award | 7-12 Science

Roger D. Fuerstenberg
Sudlow Junior High School
Davenport, Iowa

1983 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Jessica Gogerty
North High School
Des Moines, Iowa

2009 Award | 7-12 Science

Maria Granadillo
McKinley Middle School
Cedar Rapids, Iowa

2017 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

David G. Griffin
Bettendorf Middle School
Bettendorf, Iowa

1987 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Michelle Harris
Anita Elementary School
Anita, Iowa

2008 Award | K-6 Science

Kenneth Hartman

, Iowa

1984 Award | 7-12 Science

Susan Haugen
Kennedy Elementary
Dubuque, Iowa

2000 Award | K-6 Science

Justin Heckman
Abraham Lincoln High School
Council Bluffs, Iowa

2007 Award | 7-12 Science

Karen Hoiberg
Abbie Sawyer Elementary School
Ames, Iowa

1994 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Bret Hoyer
John F. Kennedy High School
Cedar Rapids, Iowa

1994 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

James Hurley
Waverly-Shell Rock High School
Waverly, Iowa

1998 Award | 7-12 Science

Hector Ibarra
West Branch Middle School
West Branch, Iowa

1993 Award | 7-12 Science

Ross Iverson
Miller Junior High School
Marshalltown, Iowa

1986 Award | 7-12 Science

Ann Johnson
Sageville Elementary School
Dubuque, Iowa

2014 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Jennifer Johnson
Jefferson Elementary School
Des Moines, Iowa

2006 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Mary Elizabeth Jorgensen
Kate Wickham Elementary
Coralville, Iowa

1993 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Suzanne Kelly
Warren H. Meeker Elem. Sch.
Ames, Iowa

1990 Award | K-6 Science

Theresa Knapp Holtzclaw
Valley High School
West Des Moines, Iowa

1991 Award | 7-12 Science

John Kounas
Westwood High School
Sloan, Iowa

1996 Award | 7-12 Science

Jean Krusi
Ames Middle School
Ames, Iowa

1999 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Mason Kuhn
Shell Rock Elementary
Shell Rock, Iowa

2012 Award | K-6 Science

Elizabeth Laughlin
North Hill Elementary School
Burlington, Iowa

1996 Award | K-6 Science

Barbara Leise
Downtown School
Des Moines, Iowa

2010 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Michael Link
Central Academy
Des Moines, Iowa

1995 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Deborah Little
Denver Elementary School
Denver, Iowa

2018 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Annette Louk
Webster City Middle School
Webster City, Iowa

2000 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Allysen Lovstuen
Decorah High School
Decorah, Iowa

2013 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Margaret Magner
Independence Middle School
Independence, Iowa

2002 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

James Maltas
Malcolm Price Laboratory School, University of Northern Iowa
Cedar Falls, Iowa

1990 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Morgan Masters
Chariton Community Schools
Chariton, Iowa

1988 Award | 7-12 Science

Yvette McCulley
Kirn Jr. High School
Council Bluffs, Iowa

2000 Award | 7-12 Science

Daniel F. McGrail
Carlisle Community High School
Carlisle, Iowa

1992 Award | 7-12 Science

Katherine McGrane
Margaretta Carey Elementary School
Waverly, Iowa

2018 Award | K-6 Science

Joan Braunagel McShane
Jefferson Elementary School
Davenport, Iowa

1991 Award | K-6 Science

Tom Meskel
Mason City High School
Mason City, Iowa

1985 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Matthew Miller
George Washington High School
Cedar Rapids, Iowa

2009 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Jill Moser
Stilwell Junior High
West Des Moines, Iowa

1992 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Christina Nugent
Fulton School
Dubuque, Iowa

2002 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Shelba Oberto
Colfax-Mingo Elementary School
Colfax, Iowa

1997 Award | K-6 Science

Earl Ockenga
Malcolm Price Laboratory School
Cedar Falls, Iowa

1989 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Christopher Olsen
George Washington High School
Cedar Rapids, Iowa

1986 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Brian Reece
Central Academy
Des Moines, Iowa

2013 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Kari Ringgenberg-Pingel
Jefferson Elementary School
Pella, Iowa

2004 Award | K-6 Science

Cindy Roberts
Wall Lake-View Auburn Schools
Wall Lake, Iowa

1993 Award | K-6 Science

Cheryl Ross
Mason City High School
Mason City, Iowa

1996 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Susan Royer
Kuemper Catholic School System
Carroll, Iowa

2007 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Margaret Ann Sadeghpour-Kramer
North Cedar Middle School
Clarence, Iowa

1995 Award | K-6 Science

Donald Schaefer
Bettendorf High School
Bettendorf, Iowa

1985 Award | 7-12 Science

Ernest Schiller
Central Lee High School
Donnellson, Iowa

1994 Award | 7-12 Science

Brandon Schrauth
Beaver Creek Elementary
Johnston, Iowa

2010 Award | K-6 Science

Christine Schultz
Abraham Lincoln High School
Council Bluffs, Iowa

1996 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Linda Seeger
Okoboji High School
Milford, Iowa

2005 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Angelia Shindelar
Nodaway Valley Middle School
Fontanelle, Iowa

2001 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Karen Sievers
Callanan Middle School
Des Moines, Iowa

1995 Award | 7-12 Science

Jacquelin Smith
Malcolm Price Laboratory School
Cedar Falls, Iowa

1995 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Karla Snodgrass
Western Hills Elementary
West Des Moines, Iowa

1999 Award | K-6 Science

Danielle Spaete
Pleasant Valley High School
Pleasant Valley, Iowa

2005 Award | 7-12 Science

Joshua Steenhoek
Jefferson Intermediate School
Pella, Iowa

2014 Award | K-6 Science

Karen Stiles
Nathan Week Transitional Central Campus
Des Moines, Iowa

1983 Award | 7-12 Science

Jody Stone
Northern University High School
Cedar Falls, Iowa

2011 Award | 7-12 Science

Floyd Sturtevant
Ames High School
Ames, Iowa

1989 Award | 7-12 Science

Virginia Swenson
Ames High School
Ames, Iowa

2003 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Curtis Tauke
Monticello Middle/High School
Monticello, Iowa

1991 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Eleanor Thomas
Northwood Elementary School
Ames, Iowa

1992 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Michael Todd
Ames High School
Ames, Iowa

2017 Award | 7-12 Science

Julie Townsend
Parkview Middle School
Ankeny, Iowa

2001 Award | 7-12 Science

Debra Tvrdik
Ft. Dodge Senior High School
Fort Dodge, Iowa

2000 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Susan Vogel
Thomas Jefferson High School
Cedar Rapids, Iowa

2002 Award | 7-12 Science

Karen Voss
Merrill Middle School
Des Moines, Iowa

1997 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Sandra Walton
Dubuque Senior High School
Dubuque, Iowa

1987 Award | 7-12 Science

Jan Wielert
Iowa City West High School
Iowa City, Iowa

1990 Award | 7-12 Science

Joseph Zimmerman
Central Academy
Des Moines, Iowa

1997 Award | 7-12 Mathematics