Skip navigation
This application uses cascading style sheets (CSS) for visual layout. Your browser does not appear to support CSS, so some visual aspects of the application will not be avaliable. All functionality is avaliable but for optimal viewing, please update your Web browser. Current versions of many browsers are available free online.
close
Your session has timed out Login

Find Awardees

For more information regarding the 2012 Awardees for The Presidential Awards for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching (PAEMST), visit the PAEMST Recognition Program Website.

Search past and present awardees by entering criteria in the fields below. You may enter your search criteria in any combination to yield the specific results you desire. If you have difficulty finding an awardee, please contact us at info@paemst.org.

Marshalyn Baker

Williams Junior High School

Oakland , Maine

1994 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Katherine Bauer

Rockport Elementary School

Rockport , Maine

1995 Award | K-6 Science

Anita Bernhardt

Anita Bernhardt

Falmouth Middle School

Falmouth , Maine

2003 Award | 7-12 Science

Sandra Berry

Georges Valley High School

Thomaston , Maine

1992 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Donald Berthiaume

Biddeford High School

Biddeford , Maine

1997 Award | 7-12 Science

Rosemary Binda

Mt Desert Elementary School

Northeast Harbor , Maine

1995 Award | 7-12 Science

Judy Bishop

Albert S. Hall School

Waterville , Maine

1991 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Deborah Bradburn

Deborah Bradburn

Coastal Ridge Elementary School

York , Maine

2006 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Elizabeth Bradley

Lewiston High School

Lewiston ,

1999 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Susan Caler

North Berwick Primary School

North Berwick , Maine

2001 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Elisabeth Calvert-Arrington

Woodside Elementary School

Topsham , Maine

1994 Award | K-6 Science

Linda Carpenter

new Suncook School

Lovell , Maine

2002 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Robert Chaplin

Robert Chaplin

Conners Emerson School

Bar Harbor , Maine

2004 Award | K-6 Science

Nancy Chesley

Mabel I. Wilson School

Cumberland , Maine

2001 Award | K-6 Science

Susan Chessa

Milo Elementary School

Milo , Maine

1998 Award | K-6 Science

Christopher Chilelli

Asa C. Adams School

Orono , Maine

1992 Award | K-6 Science

Marcia Converse

Mount View Junior High School

Thorndike , Maine

1998 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

James Cook, Jr.

Central Grade School

Norridgewock , Maine

1997 Award | K-6 Science

Joni Cooke

Leeds Central School

Leeds , Maine

1999 Award | K-6 Science

Earl Coombs

Winslow High School

Winslow , Maine

1989 Award | 7-12 Science

Joan D'Agostino

Mount Desert Island High Sch.

Mount Desert , Maine

1988 Award | 7-12 Science

Lisa Damian-Marvin

Georges Valley High School

Thomaston , Maine

2000 Award | 7-12 Science

Laurette Darling

Laurette Darling

Albert S. Hall School

Waterville , Maine

2010 Award | K-6 Science

Steven DeAngelis

Steven DeAngelis

Maranacook Community High School

Readfield , Maine

2005 Award | 7-12 Science

David Dougan

Ashland Community High School

Ashland , Maine

1991 Award | 7-12 Science

Claire Evrard

Yarmouth High School

Yarmouth , Maine

1988 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Raymond Fisher

Mt. Ararat School

Topsham , Maine

1989 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Barbara Fortier

Barbara Fortier

Biddeford Middle School

Biddeford , Maine

2007 Award | 7-12 Science

Karen George

Walker Elementary School

Liberty , Maine

1995 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Mary Gerber

R.P.T. Coffin School

Brunswick , Maine

1997 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Allen G. Gerry

Oxford Hills High School

South Paris , Maine

1986 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Richard Glueck

Orono Middle School

Orono , Maine

1993 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Ellen Greeke

Crescent Park Elementary School

Bethel , Maine

1994 Award | K-6 Mathematics

David Heckman

Monmouth Academy

Monmouth , Maine

1987 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Wesley Hedlund

Bangor High School

Bangor , Maine

1983 Award | 7-12 Science

Elizabeth Heidemann

Cushing Community School

Cushing , Maine

2012 Award | K-6 Science

Peter Hoff

Kennebunkport Consolidated School

Kennebunkport , Maine

1993 Award | K-6 Science

Anita Hopkins

Lillian Parks Hussey School

Augusta , Maine

1996 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Herbert Hoppe

Falmouth High School

Falmouth , Maine

1985 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Daniel Hupp

Great Salt Bay Community School

Damariscotta , Maine

1995 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Georgette Ireland

Presque Isle High School

Presque Isle , Maine

2001 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Karen Jagolinzer

Frank H. Harrison Middle School

Yarmouth , Maine

2012 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Will Johnston

Orono High School

Orono , Maine

2000 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Jenny Jorgensen

Bath Junior High School

Bath , Maine

1991 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Page Keeley

Maine Math and Science Alliance

Augusta , Maine

1992 Award | 7-12 Science

Timothy Kersey

Telstar Regional High School

Bethel , Maine

1985 Award | 7-12 Science

Rita Kingsbury

Maine Mathematics and Science

Augusta , Maine

1990 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Linda Kuzyk

Crescent Park School

Bethel , Maine

1996 Award | K-6 Science

Martha LaPointe

Mapleton Elementary School

Mapleton , Maine

1998 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Donna Lisnik

Presque Isle High School

Presque Isle , Maine

1996 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Richard Lord, Jr.

Presque Isle High School

Presque Isle , Maine

1986 Award | 7-12 Science

Lucille Lothrop

South Bristol Elementary

South Bristol , Maine

1991 Award | K-6 Science

Elva Lovejoy

Elva Lovejoy

Mary Hurd School

North Berwick , Maine

2004 Award | K-6 Mathematics

John Martin

Yarmouth Intermediate School

Yarmouth , Maine

1990 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Margaret Merrill

Plummer-Motz School

Falmouth , Maine

2002 Award | K-6 Science

Brendan Murphy

Brendan Murphy

John Baptist Memorial High School

Bangor , Maine

2007 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Mary Marguerite Murphy

Georges Valley High School

Thomaston , Maine

1994 Award | 7-12 Science

Ralph Newell, Jr.

South Portland High School

South Portland , Maine

1993 Award | 7-12 Science

Alfred Newman

Yarmouth High School

Yarmouth , Maine

1997 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Maria Palopoli

Maria Palopoli

Brunswick Junior High School

Brunswick , Maine

2009 Award | 7-12 Science

Lee Pedersen

Vinalhaven High School

Vinalhaven , Maine

1993 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Jane Russel-Abbott

Waterville High School

Waterville , Maine

1984 Award | 7-12 Science

Yoosuf Siddiqui

Yoosuf Siddiqui

Maine School of Science and Mathematics

Limestone , Maine

2003 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Cyrene Slegona

Cornish Elementary School

Cornish , Maine

1992 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Meghan Southworth

Meghan Southworth

Troy Howard Middle School

Belfast , Maine

2005 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Kimberly Spencer

Kimberly Spencer

Yarmouth Elementary School

Yarmouth , Maine

2008 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Donald Sprangers

Washington Academy

East Machias , Maine

2002 Award | 7-12 Science

Ingrid Stressenger

Pond Cove Elementary School

Cape Elizabeth , Maine

2000 Award | K-6 Science

Neil Tame

Oxford Hills High School

South Paris , Maine

1983 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Arden Thompson

Wiscasset Primary & Middle Sch

Wiscasset , Maine

1990 Award | K-6 Science

Pamela Thompson

Pamela Thompson

Madison Elementary School

Madison , Maine

2008 Award | K-6 Science

Shawn Towle

Shawn Towle

Falmouth Middle School

Falmouth , Maine

2009 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Joyce Tugel

Marshwood High School

Eliot , Maine

1998 Award | 7-12 Science

Brian Twitchell

Mt. Abram High School

Strong , Maine

2002 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Virgil Valente

Penquis Valley High School

Milo , Maine

1990 Award | 7-12 Science

Kenneth Vencile

Kenneth Vencile

Camden Hills Regional High School

Rockport , Maine

2011 Award | 7-12 Science

Michael Warren

Monmouth Academy

Monmouth , Maine

1999 Award | 7-12 Science

Patricia Warren

Brunswick Jr. High School

Brunswick , Maine

1996 Award | 7-12 Science

Richard Weirich

South Portland High School

South Portland , Maine

1987 Award | 7-12 Science

Karen West

Hancock Grammar School

Hancock , Maine

2000 Award | K-6 Mathematics

Mary Whitten

Gardiner Area High School

Gardiner , Maine

2001 Award | 7-12 Science

Andrew Williamson, III

Lincoln Academy

Newcastle , Maine

1984 Award | 7-12 Mathematics

Martha Wolfe

Rockport Elementary School

Rockport , Maine

1999 Award | K-6 Mathematics